Bukobot 3D Printer Forum

News: Added the Bukobot Parts List (BOM) to Wiki at http://bukobot.com/bukobot-parts-list
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Problems printing curved letters with Slic3r  (Read 263 times)

Rigel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Problems printing curved letters with Slic3r
« on: May 29, 2013, 04:06:25 AM »
I've been running into a bit of a problem creating a die with curved letters.  Basically Slic3r outputs a garbled mess when I use curved letters as opposed to text written in a straight line.  Attached bellow is an  example of what the text should look like and what it looks like after slicing.  The print is of course also a garbled mess.

Any suggestions?

uaebukobot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Problems printing curved letters with Slic3r
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2013, 07:14:30 PM »
did u inspect the model for leakage?

the model should be completely closed. i have same result in slic3r when its not fully closed.

i use sketch up with solid inspector plugin.

whosawhatsis

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
    • Whosawhatsis on G+
Re: Problems printing curved letters with Slic3r
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2013, 07:16:54 PM »
It looks like the lines of your letters are less than two thread widths across, so slicer can't render them. Try scaling it up by 2x and see if it slices properly.

 

BloQcs design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.3 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines