Bukobot 3D Printer Forum

News: Added the Bukobot Parts List (BOM) to Wiki at http://bukobot.com/bukobot-parts-list
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: ABS Printing  (Read 348 times)

Patient Zero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
ABS Printing
« on: May 08, 2013, 10:56:59 PM »
I'm printing this earbud holders from thiniverse out of ABS.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:65698

Extruder temperature is 225 hot bed it is 112. The first .25 inch of the print warps and shrinks. The rest of it looks much better.

Any thoughts on what I can try to get it to start off better?


Patient Zero

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: ABS Printing
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2013, 03:52:43 PM »
Here are some pictures.

whosawhatsis

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 598
    • View Profile
    • Whosawhatsis on G+
Re: ABS Printing
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2013, 11:30:09 PM »
Hard to tell from the picture, but it looks like you're starting too high. Adjust your Z endstop and try again. You may also have airflow issues. There should not be a draft across the ABS while you are printing, as this will cause it to cool too fast and warp.

MiguelKendrick

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: ABS Printing
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2014, 09:31:03 AM »
Your hot bed is too high; ABS bed temperature should be set at approximately 80
« Last Edit: February 21, 2014, 09:34:48 AM by MiguelKendrick »

 

BloQcs design by Bloc
SMF 2.0.3 | SMF © 2011, Simple Machines